Privacy Policy

Last updated: 1 July 2021

This Privacy Policy outlines the manner in which we manage personal information obtained through or displayed on the ConX website, http://www.conxjobs.com (the “Site”) or otherwise provided by users (“you”) of our services (“Services”) via the Site or otherwise.

By using the Site or our Services, you are taken to have read and agreed to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions, including our “Terms of Use” applicable to the Site. We may from time to time review and amend this Privacy Policy to take into account changes in law, technology and our operations.

Please periodically review this Privacy Policy before using the Site as continued use of the Site or our Services shall indicate your acceptance of any changes. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recent Privacy Policy posted on the Site.

1. Personal information collected

When you use the Site or our Services, we may collect a variety of information from you, which may include:

  • personal information required to subscribe or sign up, such as your name, phone number, postal address, email address, contact details, age, gender, nationality, interests, location and bank/credit card details;
  • personal information provided to us if you contact us, such as our records of that correspondence;
  • personal information provided to us if you choose to complete any surveys or questionnaires for us, enter a competition of ours or participate in forums on our Site;
  • personal information if you post or transmit information via the Site to other users; and
  • information that may not be personal information, such as information detailing your visits to the Site including, but not limited to; traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

We may also record which of our Services you are interested in and which Services you use as well as user traffic patterns and site use. In the course of providing the Site and our Services to you, we may, subject to law, collect some sensitive information about you. Sensitive information means information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, memberships of a professional or trade association or trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

If you disclose sensitive information to us, unless you have agreed otherwise, we will only use it for the purposes for which it was provided, for a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law. Our servers and those of our services providers may be located in various places both in Australia and overseas. Therefore, by using the Site or our Services, you are consenting to ConX, the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and to the transfer and storage of that information on our and our services provider’s servers.

2. Use

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to help ConX work efficiently, provide you with our Services and those of any of our related associated entities. We also collect information about you to:

  • disclose to third parties who also use our Services, such as potential employers;
  • to customise, measure, and improve user experience and our services, content, and advertising and to deliver targeted marketing
  • process your communications, your membership of and subscription to the Site and to enable your use of the Site and the Services;
  • provide you with an up to date, efficient and reliable Service;
  • help prevent fraudulent activity;
  • investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of the Site terms of use or that you have otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity;
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you (except where you have requested not to be contacted for such purposes);
  • generally run the Site; and
  • comply with any law (including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)). From time to time we will also monitor and record telephone calls for training purposes and to improve our Service to you.

3. Disclosure

ConX will not sell or license the personal information of users to third parties for their marketing purposes without the explicit consent of the user. We may disclose your personal information to related companies of ConX (in which case your personal information will be collected, used, disclosed, managed and stored in accordance with this policy). We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • authorised by you to receive information held by us (including other members using the Site, associated websites and our Services);
  • for the purpose of asking that third party to provide goods or services on our behalf, including but not limited to carrying out data analysis, cleansing, processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
  • that are our agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners;
  • that are associated websites (our Services may be offered through and accessible via a number of other websites in addition to this Site (“associated websites”) and data that you post to the Site for access by members of the Site may be searchable and available to users of the Site who access it via associated websites);
  • that sponsor or promote any competition that we conduct or promote via our Services;
  • in the event that we sell, trade or licence any part of the business or assets of the business that include your personal information (excluding cookies);
  • for the purpose of contacting you directly about their offers, promotions, goods or services (if we do disclose your personal information for this purpose, we will always give you the opportunity to request that your information not be disclosed for this purpose in the future); or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our “Terms of Use”; or
  • to protect the rights, property, or our safety, our customers’, or others’. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction, or to the Police and any relevant authority or enforcement body (including your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)

You agree that if we transfer ownership or management of the Site, our Services, the business and/or the assets (in whole or in part) to a third party, that we may also transfer your personal data or other personal data you have provided to us, including all sensitive personal data and any other information about you to such third party, provided such third party agrees to observe this policy.

4. Registration and sharing through third-party website

ConX may offer single sign-on services that allow you to use third party login credentials to sign into ConX. With your permission, ConX may also transfer profile information contained in your third-party profile. ConX may also, for your use, enable you to import information about who you are connected, as well as enable you to share information with those third-party websites (other than listings), at your discretion. If you wish to discontinue such sharing, you will be able to do so. These third-party websites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of business linked to the Site. Before disclosing your personal information on any other Site, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statements.

5. Marketing communications

You agree to receive marketing communications from ConX unless you tell us that you prefer not to receive such communications. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from ConX, simply indicate your preference by following directions provided with the communication.

6. Access, modification and deletion

It is both in our interest and yours that any personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and current. If the data we hold about you is inaccurate in any way, please contact us via the Contact Us Page. You can request access to your personal information via the Contact Us Page. ConX may delete personal information when ConX no longer needs it for the purposes ConX described earlier.

7. Security

ConX may use a variety of tools (for example, encryption, passwords and physical security) to protect your personal information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, ConX cannot however guarantee unauthorised access and disclosure of your personal information. Transmission of data and information via the Site is not a secure or encrypted transmission method for sending your personal data, unless otherwise indicated on the Site. Information and personal data may be intercepted, lost, redirected, corrupted, changed and accessed by other people.

8. Cookies

In order to improve the Service and the Site, we may use a device known as a 'cookie'. Cookies are a means by which information relating to your internet activity (such as whether you have visited the Site before) is recorded on your hard drive and used by us to improve the Site and the Services. Cookies enable us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;
  • speed up your searches; and
  • recognise you when you return to our site.

We also use 'cookies' to collect and store details about you when you are completing subscription or communications forms in order to allow automatic insertion of collected information into the forms for you. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you can deny or accept the cookie feature in your browser setup. Please note though that use of cookies is integral to the operation of the Site and our Services. If you disable cookies, the Site (in whole or in part) may not function on your computer in the manner intended.

9. Contact details

Contact ConX through our Contact page for more information regarding this Privacy Policy.

Terms of Use

Last updated: 1 July 2021

Welcome to ConX, a SaaS platform for construction contractors to manage their construction process with estimating, quoting and tendering services. This website with URL address https://conxjobs.com is owned and operated by ConX Australia Pty Ltd. Should you continue to use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern ConX Australia Pty Ltd's relationship with you in connection with this website. Please read these terms and conditions ("Terms") carefully to be sure that you understand them. Once you have completed your online registration procedure, your membership will be activated and you will be legally bound by these Terms.

Definitions in these terms and conditions:

Agreement - means the Customer Information, Selected Options, Relevant Pricing and these terms and conditions (as updated from time to time under clause 2 below)

Business Day - means a day that is not a Saturday, Sunday or public holiday in New South Wales,  Australia

Customer - means the customer named in the Customer Information

Customer Information - means the customer name, email address and any other contact information submitted by or on behalf of a customer in the course of Registration

Commencement Date - means the date that the Customer completes Registration, following successful completion of Registration as confirmed by the Supplier

Confidential Information - means any proprietary information, know-how and data disclosed or made available by one party to the other party but does not include any information which

(a) is in the public domain without any breach of the Agreement;

(b) on receipt by the other party is already known by that party;

(c) is at any time after the date of receipt by the other party, received in good faith by that party from a third party;

(d) required by law to be disclosed by the other party

Data - means the Customer’s data that is entered by the Customer and processed in the course of provision of the Service

Intellectual Property includes all copyright, trade marks, designs, patents, domain names, concepts, know-how, trade secrets, logos and all other similar property and rights whether registered or unregistered

Permitted Users - means, unless specified otherwise on the Website, employees, directors or contractors of the Customer not exceeding, in aggregate, the Maximum Number

Registration - means registration on the Website for the Customer to receive Services

Pricing - means the pricing specified on the Website for provision of the Services, and where Selected Options apply, means the pricing for the Selected Options

Selected Options - means, if there are options to choose from for provision of the Services (which may, amongst other options, include the type of service to be provided, the maximum number of users or the term for which the Service is to be provided), the options selected during Registration for provision of the Services

Service - means the ConX service provided by the Supplier from the website, as modified from time to time by the Supplier;

Supplier - means ConX Australia Pty Ltd (ABN: 81 169 352 569)

Systems - means, as the context permits, the software used by the Supplier to provide the Service and/or the equipment on which that software is installed or used to host the Website (whether this is the Supplier’s software or equipment or is third party software or equipment)

Website - means www.conxjobs.com or any of its subdomains.

1. Terms and conditions


1. 1 The Customer accepts the terms and conditions in effect at the time of supply of the Service. It is the Customer’s responsibility to check the Website and the terms and conditions on each occasion you use the Service. The Supplier may amend or replace these terms and conditions at any time on one month’s written notification to the Customer which may be given via the Website. The Customer’s continued use of the Service confirms the Customer’s acceptance to be bound by the latest terms and conditions. Any additional or different terms that the Customer may stipulate or state in any communication with the Supplier will not be binding on the Supplier or included in the Agreement unless expressly agreed upon in writing by the Supplier.

2. Communications between the Customer and the Supplier


The Supplier reserves the right to contact the Customer by Website, email, fax, post, Internet chat, phone text messaging (SMS) or telephone (or other means in the future as they are developed from time to time) to communicate important information regarding the use of the Service and related products and services such as but not limited to third party add-ons, widgets, components, connectors, plug-ins, applications and software.

3. Charges and payment


3.1. The Customer will pay the Relevant Pricing for the Service in accordance with the pricing specified on the Website at the time of Registration. All payments must be made in full without deduction or set-off. Monthly charges recur monthly, annual charges recur annually.
3.2. All applicable value added taxes will be charged and payable in addition to the Relevant Pricing.
3.3. If any amount is not paid by the due date, the Supplier may suspend provision of Service until the Supplier receives payment in full of all outstanding amounts.
3.4. The Relevant Pricing may be changed by the Supplier on the Supplier giving at least four weeks’ written notice (by email) to the Customer of the new charges that will apply.

4. Term

4.1. Subject to clause 4.2, the Agreement will commence on the Commencement Date and may be terminated by the Customer at any time through the cancellation processes on the Website with the termination taking effect at the end of the month in which the Supplier confirms receipt of the Customer’s cancellation request.
4.2. Where the Customer selects a fixed term on the Website as a Selected Option (where available), the Services will be provided for that term and early termination options are not available.

5. Provision of Service

5.1. The Supplier will provide the Service to the Customer in accordance with the Agreement. The Service is provided to the Customer on a non-exclusive basis and is the Customer’s right to use the Service is not transferable. The Supplier will provide log on details to the Customer to enable the Customer to access and use the Service.
5.2. The Supplier will provide email support between the hours of 8:30am to 5:00pm AEST on Business Days for matters which relate directly to the provision of Service.
5.3. Provision of the Service is subject to the terms and conditions of the Agreement including without limitation clause 5.4.
5.4. The Customer must not, nor may the Customer permit any other person to do any of the following, or attempt to do so:
(a) copy, alter, modify, reverse assemble, reverse compile, reverse engineer or enhance the Systems; or
(b) permit or enable users other than Permitted Users to access or use the Service;
(c) provide the Service to any users through operation of a bureau or like service; or
(d) resell, rent, lease, transfer, sublicense or otherwise transfer rights to use the Service; or
(e) use the Service in any way that could damage or interfere with the Systems in any way;
(f) use the Service otherwise than in the manner in which the Service is designed to be used;
(g) use the Service in any way (whether by transmitting or inputting any files or other material or otherwise) that could interrupt, damage or otherwise interfere with use of the Service by any other customers;
(h) do any act which would or might invalidate or be inconsistent with the Supplier’s Intellectual Property rights.
5.5. The Customer must notify the Supplier of any actual, threatened or suspected infringement of any Intellectual Property right and of any claim by any third party that any use of the Service infringes any rights of any other person, as soon as that infringement or claim comes to the Customer’s notice. The Customer must (at the Supplier’s expense) do all such things as may reasonably be required by the Supplier to assist the Supplier in pursuing or defending any proceedings in relation to any such infringement or claim.
5.6. The Customer indemnifies the Supplier against any loss, costs, expenses, demands or liability whether direct, indirect or otherwise, and whether arising in contract, tort (including negligence), equity or otherwise, arising out of a claim by a third party alleging infringement of that third party’s Intellectual Property rights if such claim arises from infringement, suspected infringement or alleged infringement due to:
(a) use of the Service in a manner or for a purpose or in combination with any other service or product not reasonably contemplated or authorized by the Supplier; or
(b) a breach by the Customer of clause 5.4.
5.7. The availability of the Service is dependent on factors outside of the Supplier’s control including without limitation the availability of telecommunications networks and as such the Supplier cannot and does not warrant that the Service will be continuously available or available without interruption. The Supplier’s commitment to Service availability is described below:
(a) the Supplier intends that the Service is available 24 hours a day seven days a week. Exceptions to this may occur for any planned maintenance, emergency maintenance or unplanned outages;
(b) Planned maintenance: Planned maintenance will take place at times notified either on the Website, on the System or via Email;
(c) Emergency maintenance and unplanned outages – where emergency maintenance is necessary or where unplanned outages occur, this will be notified on the Website as soon as possible following this coming to the Supplier’s attention.
5.8. Details of the Supplier’s disaster recovery plan (or hosting provider’s disaster recovery plan where applicable) are available from the Supplier on request.

6. Data


6.1. The Customer warrants that the Customer has the right and authority to deal with the Data in the manner contemplated by the Agreement. The Customer is responsible for all Data entry requirements and, except as expressly provided otherwise in the Agreement, for all aspects of the Customer’s access and use of the Service.
6.2. Nothing in the Agreement transfers ownership of the Data to the Supplier.
6.3. All Data is available to the Customer:
(a) for the term of the Agreement, by logging into the Website;
(b) on request to the Supplier at any time during the term of the Agreement and for a period of one month following expiration or termination of the Agreement.

7. Intellectual Property


7.1. All Intellectual Property in:
(a) the Service and the Website; and
(b) the processes, methodology and know-how used by the Supplier in its performance of the Agreement, is the property of the Supplier (or its licensor) and nothing in the Agreement operates to change that ownership.

8. Confidential Information


8.1. The parties recognise and acknowledge the confidential nature of the Confidential Information.
8.2. Neither party may use or disclose any Confidential Information other than:
(a) to its employees, directors or contractors to the extent necessary in the performance of the Agreement; or
(b) with the express prior written consent of the other party; or
(c) to its professional advisers.

9. Warranties


9.1. Each party warrants to the other that it has authority to enter into and perform and the ability to perform its obligations under the Agreement.
9.2. Except as expressly provided in these terms and conditions, all warranties, terms and conditions (including, without limitation, warranties and conditions as to fitness for purpose and merchantability), whether expressed or implied by statute, common law or otherwise, are excluded to the extent permitted by law.

10. Termination


10.1. Either party may terminate the Agreement immediately if the other party:
(a) breaches any of its obligations under the Agreement and fails to remedy the breach within 10 days of receiving notice requiring the breach to be remedied; or
(b) becomes insolvent or goes into liquidation or has a receiver or statutory manager appointed over its assets or ceases to carry on business or makes any arrangement with its creditors.
10.2. The Customer may terminate the Agreement at any time by ceasing all use of the Service or by notifying the Supplier of the desire to terminate the Service.
10.3. On termination of the Agreement:
(a) all amounts due to the Supplier will become immediately due and payable;
(b) there is no pro-rated refund or discount provided to the Customer;
(c) the Supplier will cease to provide the Service to the Customer, and the Customer will cease to have any entitlement to use the Service;
(d) the provisions of the Agreement that are by their nature intended to survive termination will remain in full force.

11. Liability


11.1. The Supplier will only be liable for losses (excluding loss of business or profits) which flow directly from a breach of the Agreement up to a maximum of the amount paid by the Customer to the Supplier in the three months preceding the event giving rise to the claim under the Agreement.
11.2. The Customer indemnifies the Supplier against any losses, costs (including legal costs on a solicitor and own Customer basis), expenses, demands or liability whether direct, indirect, consequential or otherwise, and whether arising in contract, tort (including negligence), equity or otherwise, arising (whether directly or indirectly) out of a claim by a third party in respect of the Customer’s use of the Service or the Website, provided that this indemnity does not apply to the extent that the claim has arisen as a direct result of the Supplier’s negligence.
11.3. The Customer acknowledges that:
(a) in using the Service, the Customer may be redirected to third party websites and/or elect to use third party products and services;
(b) access or use by the Customer of any such third party websites, products or services is subject to the third party’s terms and conditions; and
(c) the Supplier accepts no responsibility or liability for or in connection with access or use by the Customer of any such third party websites, products or services.

12. Dispute resolution


12.1. In the event of any dispute arising between the parties in relation to this Agreement, no party may commence any proceedings relating to the dispute (except where the party seeks urgent interlocutory relief) unless that party has complied with the procedures in this clause 13.
12.2. The party initiating the dispute (“the first party”) must provide written notice of the dispute to the other party (“the other party”) and nominate in that notice the first party’s representative for the negotiations. The other party must within fourteen days of receipt of the notice, give written notice to the first party naming its representative for the negotiations (”Other Party’s Notice”). Each nominated representative will have authority to settle or resolve the dispute. The parties will cooperate with each other and endeavor to resolve the dispute through discussion and negotiation.
12.3. If the dispute is not resolved within one month following the date of the Other Party’s Notice (or such longer period as may be agreed upon by the parties in writing), either party may utilize any other legal remedies available to it in seeking to resolve the dispute.

13. Consumer guarantees


13.1. The Customer acknowledges that where it is acquiring the Services for the purposes of a business, to the extent permitted by the relevant legislation, any statutory consumer guarantees or legislation that are intended to apply to non-business consumers only will not apply.

14. General


14.1. Entire agreement: The Agreement constitutes the complete and exclusive statement of the agreement between the parties, superseding all proposals or prior agreements, oral or written, and all other communications between the parties relating to the subject matter of the Agreement.
14.2. Waiver: No exercise or failure to exercise or delay in exercising any right or remedy by a party will constitute a waiver by that party of that or any other right or remedy available to it.
14.3. Partial invalidity: If any provision of the Agreement or its application to any party or circumstance is or becomes invalid or unenforceable to any extent, the remainder of the Agreement and its application will not be affected and will remain enforceable to the greatest extent permitted by law.
14.4. Independent contractor: The Supplier is an independent contractor to the Customer and is in all respects independent of the Customer. Nothing in the Agreement constitutes either party a partner, agent, employee or joint venturer of the other.
14.5. Suspension: The Supplier may suspend performance of its obligations under the Agreement for so long as it is unable to perform for reasons outside of its control.
14.6. Assignment: The Customer is not permitted to assign its rights under the Agreement

15. Notices

15.1. Except where the Agreement anticipates that notifications will be made via the Website, notices from the Supplier to the Customer under the Agreement will be sent to the Customer at the Customer’s contact details specified in the Customer Information. The Customer may notify the Supplier of a change to the contact details specified in the Customer Information, on seven days’ notice in writing to the Supplier. Notices from the Customer to the Supplier under the Agreement must be sent to the Supplier at the Supplier’s contact details included on the Website.
15.2. Notices sent by email will be deemed received on sending, provided that the sender does not receive an automatic delivery failure notification. Notices sent by post will be deemed received:
(a) on the third day following posting if sent and received within Sydney, NSW, Australia; and
(b) on the tenth day following posting if posted from outside of Sydney, NSW, Australia or if posted from Sydney to an address outside of Sydeny.

16. Governing law and jurisdiction

The Agreement is governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia. The parties hereby submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia.

Get started with a free account in minutes.